James Cook University Library

Select Bibliography Series

Children's Literature


Contents of this page:
Introduction - Bibliographies - Biographies - Teaching Children's Literature - History and Criticism - Illustration - Journals.

Introduction

The following lists are a brief selection of the materials held by the James Cook University Library on various aspects of children's literature. Children's literature is here defined as fictional works written for children and adolescents.

Titles listed are intended to be representative. In general they have been included because of their recency (usually published since 1985), and an attempt has been made to include Australian, American and British material.

Individual children's authors are not given; these can be found in the sources listed, on Tropicat, the Library's online catalogue, or by browsing in the Curriculum Collection.

Children's literature is located in the Curriculum Collection, indicated by the prefix C.
It is arranged by country of origin, for example:

American children's literature

C810

British children's literature

C820

Australian children's literature

C820.94

Other material is located in either the general collection, the Reference Collection, or the Curriculum Collection.

Bibliographies

     Alderman, B. (1989).  The Ashton Scholastic guide: Best books
for children.  Sydney: Ashton Scholastic.			R011.62 ALD

     Arnold, J. S. & Piccinin, T. (1985).  A practical guide to young 
Australian fiction.  Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corporation.
								R028.162 ARN

     Books for the teen age.  (1990). New York: New York Public
Library.							R028.535016 BOO 1990

     Chambers, N. (Ed.). (1990).  The Signal selection of children's
books 1989.  Stroud: Thimble Press.				R028.162 SIG 1990

     Check it out!: An annotated bibliography supporting literature
based reading. (Vols. 1-4.). (1985). Adelaide: Library Association of Australia.
								R011.62 CHI

     Children's Book of the Year Awards, 1991+: Shortlist information. (1991). 
Hunters Hill, N.S.W.: Children's Book Council of Australia.	028.50994 P1

     Gillespie, J. T. & Naden, C. J. (Eds.). (1990).  Best books for
children: Preschool through grade 6.  (4th ed.). New York: Bowker.
								R028.52 BES 1990

     Greenaway, J. et al. (1983).  Outlets for black voices.
Townsville: James Cook University of North Queensland.		R305.89915 OUT

     Hearne, B. G. (1990).  Choosing books for children: A commonsense 
guide.  New York: Delacorte.				R028.55 HEA 1990

     Irving, C. C. & Schafer, D. (1986).  The theme-a-saurus:
Oldmeadow's thematic guide to picture story books.  Heidelberg, Vic.:
Oldmeadow.							R011.625054 IRV

     Landsberg, M. (1986).  Michele Landsberg's guide to children's
books: With a treasury of more than 350 great children's books.  New York: Penguin. 
								011.62 LAN

     Lima, C. W. & Lima, J. A. (1989). A to zoo: Subject access to 
children's picture books. (3rd ed.). New York: Bowker.		R011.62 LIM 1989

     Literature for adolescents.  (Vols. 1-2.). (1984-). Adelaide:
Education Department of South Australia.			R028.162 LIT

     Lutrario, C. (1990).  Hooked on books Volume 2.  London: Harcourt 
Brace Jovanovich.						372.6 HOO

     Lynn, R. N. (1989).  Fantasy literature for children and young
adults: An annotated bibliography.  (3rd ed.). New York: Bowker.
								R028.52 LYN 1989

     Muir, M. (1970-76).  A bibliography of Australian children's books. 
(Vols. 1-2). Ultimo, N.S.W.: Hutchinson.			R028.520994 MUI

     Noel, E. (Ed.). (1990).  The new classics: A selection of award-winning
children's books.  (2nd ed.). Sydney: Australian Library and
Information Association.					R028.5 NEW

     O'Neill, F. & O'Neill, T. (1989).  Australian children's books to 1980: a 
select bibliography of the collection held in the National Library of Australia. 
Canberra: National Library of Australia.			R011.62 NAT

     Primary English Teaching Association. (2000). Kids best Australian
books for children and young adults 1996-2000. Marrickville, N.S.W.:
The Association.						R028.162 KID

     Queensland. Department of Education. (1990).  Literature P - 3: a resource list.
          Brisbane: Dept. of Education.                         R011.62 LIT

     Queensland. Department of Education. (1991).  Literature 3 - 7: a resource list.
          Brisbane: Dept. of Education.                         R011.62 LIT

     Saxby, H. M. & Smith, G. (1991).  First choice: a guide to the best books for
          Australian children.  Melbourne: O.U.P.               R011.62 SAX

     Sheahan, R. (1990).  Shortlist for the 1990 Book of the Year Awards.  Brisbane:
          Children's Book Council of Australia.               028.50994 SHE

     Simkin, J. E. (Ed.). (1991).  Subject guide to Australian children's books in print.
          Melbourne: D.W.Thorpe.                            R028.534016 SUB

     Taylor, B. & Braithwaite, P. (Eds.). (1985).  The good book guide to children's
          books.  Harmondsworth: Penguin.                  R011.62 GOO 1986

[Top of page]

Biographies

     Authors and illustrators scrapbook: featuring 24 creators of Australian children's
          books.  (1991). Norwood, S.A.: Omnibus.            C820.94092 AUT

     Bingham, J. (Ed.). (1988).  Writers for children: critical studies of major authors
          since the seventeenth century.  New York: Scribner's. R803 WRI T2

     Chevalier, T. & Kirkpatrick, D. L. (Eds.). (1989).  Twentieth century children's
          writers.  (3rd ed.). Chicago: St. James Press.     808.3 TWE 1989

     Dunkle, M. (1987).  The story makers: a collection of interviews with Australian
          and New Zealand authors and illustrators for young people.  Melbourne:
          Oxford University Press.                               R028.5 STO

     Dunkle, M. (1989).  Story makers II.  Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
                                                                 R028.5 STO

     Estes, G.E. (1986).  American writers for children since 1960: fiction.
          Detroit, Mich.: Gale.                               R810.3 AME T8

     Holtze, S. H. (Ed.). (1989).  Sixth book of junior authors and illustrators.  New
          York: H.W.Wilson.                             R028.52092 JUN 1989

     Lloyd, P. (Ed.). (1987).  How writers write.  North Ryde, N.S.W.: Methuen
          Australia.                                            808.068 HOW

     McVitty, W. (1989).  Authors and illustrators of Australian children's books.
          Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton.                         R820.93A MACV

     McVitty, W. (1981).  Innocence and experience: essays on contemporary
          Australian children's writers.  Melbourne: Nelson.   820.93A MACV

     McVitty, W. (1989).  International children's authors.  Melbourne: Macmillan.
                                                              C820.093 MACV

     Nieuwenhuizen, A. (1991).  No kidding: top writers for young people talk about
          their work.  Melbourne: Sun.                          C820.94 NOK

     Paterson, K. (1989).  The spying heart: more thoughts on reading and writing
          books for children.  New York: Lodestar.         810 PAT(K) 3 PAT

     Stott, J. C. (1984).  Children's literature from A to Z: a guide for parents and
          teachers.  New York: McGraw-Hill.                      R820.9 STO

     Townsend, J. R. (1971).  A sense of story: essays on contemporary writers for
          children.  Boston: Horn Book.                       028.52092 TOW

     Walker, M. (1977).  Writers alive: current Australian authors of books for
          children.  Perth: Westbooks.                           028.52 WAL

[Top of page]

Teaching Children's Literature

The references in this section cover aspects of teaching literature ranging from practical ideas for introducing literature to young primary school children to the study of texts by senior high school students. In general, however, they all deal specifically with children's or adolescent literature.

     Cairney, T. (1990).  Other worlds: the endless possibilities of literature. 
          Melbourne: Nelson.                                     C372.6 CAI

     Corcoran, B. & Evans, E. (Eds.). (1987).  Readers, texts, teachers.  Upper
          Montclair, N.J.: Boynton.                                 807 REA

     Edwards, H. (1980).  Discussing literature.  Malvern, Vic.: Sorrett.
                                                                   C809 EDW

     Fenwick, G. (1990).  Teaching children's literature in the primary school. 
          London: Fulton.                                        372.64 FEN

     Ferguson, L. (1985).  Teaching through literature in the primary school.
          Brisbane: Queensland Department of Education.          372.64 FER

     Hanzl, A. (1986).  East of the sun, west of the moon: children's literature in the
          classroom.  Melbourne: Dove.                           372.64 HAN

     Hayhoe, M. & Parker, S. (Eds.). (1990).  Reading and response.  Milton
          Keynes: Open University Press.                          428.4 REA

     Hewitt, M. (Ed.). (1986).  Reading and teaching children's literature.  Rozelle:
          English Teachers' Association of NSW.                 C820.93 REA

     Hill, S. E. (1986).  Books alive!: using literature in the classroom.  Melbourne:
          Nelson.                                                372.64 HIL

     Hoogstad, V. & Saxby, H. M. (Eds). (1988).  Teaching literature to adolescents. 
          Melbourne: Nelson.                                        807 TEA

     Jackson, D. (1983).  Encounters with books: teaching fiction 11-16.  London:
          Methuen.                                                  807 JAC

     Kulleseid, E. R. & Strickland, D. S. (1989).  Literature, literacy and learning:
          classroom teachers, library media specialists, and the literature-based
          curriculum.  Chicago: American Library Association.     372.4 KUL

     Literature ideas for upper primary.  (1984). Brisbane: Queensland Department
          of Education.                                          372.64 LIT

     Lutrario, C. (1990).  Hooked on books: children reading fiction: Vol. 1.  London:
          Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.                              372.6 HOO

     McConaghy, J. (1990).  Children learning through literature: a teacher
          researcher study.  Portsmouth, N.H.: Heinemann.    372.64044 MACC

     McVitty, W. (1989).  PETA guide to children's literature.  Rozelle, N.S.W.:
          Primary English Teaching Association.             028.52 PET 1989

     Marriott, S. (1991).  Picture books in the primary classroom.  London: Paul
          Chapman.                                                372.6 MAR

     O'Sullivan, C. (1987).  The challenge of picture books: a teacher's guide to the
          use of picture books with older students.  North Ryde, N.S.W.: Methuen
          Australia.                                            R011.62 OSU

     O'Sullivan, C. (1988).  Australian literature in the primary school.  Canberra:
          Curriculum Development Centre.                     372.640994 AUS

     Rudman, M. K. (ed.). (1989).  Children's literature: resource for the classroom. 
          U.S.: Christopher Gordon.                               810.9 CHI

     Saxby, H. M. & Winch G. (Eds.). (1991).  Give them wings: the experience of
          children's literature.  (2nd ed.). Melbourne: Macmillan.
                                                               809 GIV 1991

     Short, H. (1989).  Using books in the classroom.  Leamington Spa: Scholastic.
                                                               C372.623 SHO

     Stewig, J. W. & Sebesta, S. L. (Eds.). (1989).  Using literature in the elementary
          classroom.  (rev. ed.). Urbana, Ill.: National Council of Teachers of
          English.                                          372.64 USI 1989

     Taught not caught.  (1986). Warun Ponds, Vic.: Deakin University.807 TAU

     Thomas, R. & Perry, A. (1984).  Into books: 101 literature activities for the
          classroom.  Melbourne: Oxford University Press.    C372.64044 THO

     Thomson, J. (1987).  Understanding teenagers' reading: reading processes and
          the teaching of literature.  North Ryde, N.S.W.: Methuen. 807 THO

     Tyrrell, M. L. & Webb, J. S. (1988).  Storylines.  Melbourne: Oxford University
          Press.                                                 372.64 TYR

     Watson, K. D. et al. (Eds.).  Reading is response. First supplement: further
          suggestions for teaching novels in upper primary and secondary schools.
          Sydney: St Clair Press.                                807 REA T2

[Top of page]

History and Criticism

     Anderson, C. C. & Apseloff, M. F. (1989).  Nonsense literature for children:
          Aesop to Seuss.  Hamden, Conn.: Library Professional Publications.
                                                                    809 AND

     Avery, G. & Briggs, J. (Eds.). (1989).  Children and their books: a celebration
          of the work of Iona and Peter Opie.  Oxford: Clarendon.820.9 CHI T2

     Blishen, E. (Ed.).  The thorny paradise: writers on writing for children.
          Harmondsworth: Kestrel.                               808.068 THO

     Carpenter, H. & Prichard, M. (1984).  Oxford companion to children's literature. 
          Oxford: Oxford University Press.                       R820.3 CAR

     Chambers, A. (1985).  Booktalk: occasional writing on literature and children.
          London: Bodley.                                           809 CHA

     Chester, T. (1989).  Children's books research: a practical guide to techniques
          and sources.  Stroud: Thimble Press.                 028.5072 CHE

     Cott, J. (Ed.). (1983-86).  Masterworks of children's literature.  (Vols. 1-8.). New
          York: Stonehill.                                        028.5 MAS

     Crouch, M. (1970).  Treasure seekers and borrowers: children's books in Britain
          1900-1960.  London: Library Association.               028.52 CRO

     Darton, F. J. H. & Alderson, B. (1982).  Children's books in England: five
          centuries of social life.  (3rd ed.). Cambridge: Cambridge University
          Press.                                           028.509 DAR 1982

     Egoff, S. et al. (1980).  Only connect: readings on children's literature. 
          Toronto: Oxford University Press.                       028.5 EGO

     England, C. & Fasick, A. M. (1987).  ChildView: evaluating and reviewing
          materials for children.  Littleton: Colorado Libraries Unlimited.
                                                                028.162 ENG

     Foster, J.E., Nimon, M. & Finnis, E.J. (1995.)  Australian children's
	  literature: An exploration of genre and theme.  Wagga Wagga,
	  N.S.W.: Centre for Information Studies, Charles Sturt University.
                                                                   820.9A FOS

     Hunt, P. (Ed.). (1990).  Children's literature: the development of criticism. 
          London: Routledge.                                        809 CHI

     Hunt, P. (1991).  Criticism, theory, and children's literature.  Oxford: Blackwell.
                                                                  820.9 HUN

     Hurlimann, B. (1968).  Three centuries of children's books in Europe. 
          Cleveland: World Publishing.                            028.5 HUR

     Lurie, A. (1990).  Don't tell the grown-ups: subversive children's literature. 
          London: Bloomsbury.                                     820.9 LUR

     Meek, M., Barton, G. & Warlow, A. (Eds.). (1977).  The cool web: the pattern
          of children's reading. London: Bodley Head.             028.5 COO

     Niall, B. & O'Neill, F. (1984).  Australia through the looking-glass: children's
          fiction 1830-1980.  Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press. 
                                                                820.93A NIA

     Nodelman, P. (1985-1989).  Touchstones: reflections on the best in children's
          literature.  (Vols. 1-3). West Lafayette, IN.: Children's Literature
          Association.                                              809 TOU

     Norton, D. E. (1991).  Through the eyes of a child: an introduction to children's
          literature.  (3rd ed.). New York: Merrill.       028.534 NOR 1991

     Saxby, H. M. (1998). Offered to children: A history of Australian
	  children's literature 1841 - 1941. Sydney: Scholastic Australia.
							          028.5 SAX

     Sendak, M. (1988).  Caldecott & Co.: notes on books and pictures.
	  London: Reinhardt.					028.534 SEN

     Stone, M. (Ed.). (1991).  Children's literature and contemporary theory. 
          Wollongong, N.S.W.: University of Wollongong.           820.9 CHI

     Sutherland, Z., Arbuthnot, M. H. & Monson, D. L. (1991).  Children and books.
          (8th ed.). Glenview, Ill.: Scott, Foresman.        028.5 SUT 1991

     Townsend, J. R. (1983).  Written for children: an outline of English-language
          children's literature.  (2nd ed.). Harmondsworth: Kestrel.
                                                             028.5 TOW 1983

[Top of page]

Illustration of Children's Books

		Hamilton, M. (1993). The picture people: Illustrators
	of contemporary Australian picture books. Sydney: Margaret Hamilton 
	Books.							741.642092 HAM 

		Stodart, E. (1985). Writing and illustrating for children.
	Dickson, A.C.T.: Children's Book Council.		820.93A WRI 

Journals

The following is a selection of the main journals held by the Library dealing with children's literature. Other journals may contain reviews or articles relevant to the study and teaching of children's literature. Indexes and abstracts, or databases such as ERIC and the Australian Education Index, may also be searched for references on specific topics.

     Books for Keeps, no.60, 1990+                               028.162 P1

     Books for Your Children, 12, 1976+                          R028.52 P5

     Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books, 1, 1947-1996	 028.52 P2

     Children's Literature, no.1, 1972+                            028.5 P8

     Children's Literature Abstracts, no.6, 1974+                 028.52 P8

     Children's Literature in Education, 2, 1971+                  028.5 P4

     Horn Book Magazine, 46, 1970+                                 028.5 P1

     The Literature Base, 1, 1990+                                028.5 P9 

     Magpies: Talking about Books for Children, 5, 1990+          028.5 P10

     Orana: Journal of School and Children's Librarianship, 13, 1977+027.625 P1

     Papers: Explorations into Children's Literature, 1, 1990+      809 P26

     Reading Time, no.37, 1970+                                    028.5 P2

     Reviewpoint, no.1, 1979+                                    R028.52 P3

     Signal: Approaches to Children's Books, 19, 1976+             028.5 P7
Education Librarian's Homepage [Top ofpage]

Helen Hooper: April 1998
(Cathy.Yellowlees@jcu.edu.au)